Nativa Herbal Bundle

juniper

What is it?

 

Scientific Name: Juniperus asheii

Common Name: Mountain Cedar, Texas Cedar

En Español: Cedro Roca, Cedro de Montaña

Aromatic Properties: Purifying, Cleansing, Protective

How do I use it?

Smudge: Purify the Air and Energy

To use as a smudge, light one end and allow the smoke to clear and refresh the air around you. To end use, extinguish by gently pressing into a fireproof container.

Incense: Purify the Air and Energy

To use as loose leaf incense, crumble into small pieces and place on a smoldering incense charcoal.

Ritual

Juniperus asheii grows everywhere in the Texas Hill Country. It is a shrubby tree that is extremely drought tolerant. Its wood can be used as posts and firewood, the berries are medicinal and the leaves can be burned as incense to purify the air and qualm respiratory issues. Due to its tradition as a protective and purifying energy, the following ritual is for the times when you need a plant that can cleanse after illness or malaise.

Invoke the power of purification by asking the plant to help remove that which is causing illness, pain, or energetic heaviness. Imagine the smoke cleaning the air particles (which it is actually doing) and leaving the space purified and open to absorb good energies. Say a prayer for yourself, the space, and your loved ones.

I work to help you develop your wellbeing by integrating individual practices with community support and to understand the fluid nature of your growth.

  • Nativa Wellbeing Instagram
  • Nativa Wellbeing Spotify